Our new privacy policy

Protection of your personal data is important to the trustees and volunteers of  Mid Wessex Christian Camps and we are committed to letting you know how we use your personal information and to making only responsible use of your data.

References to “we”, “us”, “you” or “our” in this Privacy notices are references to Mid Wessex Christian Camps.  MWCC is a registered UK Charity NO. 621883

1. Information about you


1.1   We will collect personal information about you and your child when they register to attend one of our camps. This may include your name, title, email address, physical address, telephone numbers and relevant medical information. We are collecting this information so the camps can run safely and ensure we can contact you (or nominated adult ) in case of an emergency. Data protection legislation allows us to process this information as it is regarded as being in the camp’s legitimate interest. If you are unable to supply the information requested then we cannot accept your child at the camp.

1.2 If you are a supporter we will need your explicit permission to hold your email address and or address so that we can keep you informed about news and events.

2. Our use of this information


2.1   For campers your personal information will only be used so the camps can run safely, meet the campers medical needs and ensure we can contact parents (or nominated adult ) in case of an emergency.

2.2   We will NOT share your information with anyone else. If you are a supporter you have the right to ask to be removed from the circulation list at any time.

3. Security


3.1   We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us.

3.2   The information campers provide will be held in paper form and kept securely during the course of the camp or held only on approved computers and cloud storage services which are password protected. Only approved leaders of the camp will have access to this information.

3.3 The personal information of campers will be destroyed after the camp. We will only keep an email address to contact you in future if you give explicit permission.

4. Complaints

 

4.1 If you are concerned about the way your information is being handled please contact the trustees of Mid Wessex Christian Camp. If you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

 

May 2018

MWCC is a registered UK Charity No. 621883

qUEqUERIES